NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

December 21, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.60160.10
EUROEUR195.71195.10
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55311.5483
BRITISH POUNDGBP214.47213.80
SWISS FRANCCHF181.15180.59
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD124.98124.59
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD121.62121.24
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.4419.38
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.4718.41
DANISH KRONEDKK26.3126.23
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD113.95113.60
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.51120.13
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8020.73
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14590.1455
CHINESE YUANCNY24.7024.62
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.7139.59
THAI BAHT*THB5.355.34
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.7343.60
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.8142.68
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.1243.98
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD528.90527.25

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.0737Wednesday, 23 December 2020
GBP216.7558
EUR196.1863
JPY1.5468

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.