NBP issues foreign exchange rate

January 27, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD177.45176.95
EUROEUR199.50198.94
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54741.5431
BRITISH POUNDGBP238.42237.75
SWISS FRANCCHF191.98191.44
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD139.65139.26
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD125.60125.25
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.1219.07
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.7619.70
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7626.69
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD117.29116.96
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD131.42131.04
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.8722.80
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14750.1471
CHINESE YUANCNY28.2428.17
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR42.2442.13
THAI BAHT*THB5.365.34
U.A.E DIRHAMAED48.6648.52
SAUDI RIYALSAR47.3647.22
QATAR RIYAL*QAR48.7548.61
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD587.68586.03

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD176.9618Monday, 31 January 2022
GBP238.9692
EUR199.7722
JPY1.5522

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.