NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

November 17, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD158.60158.10
EUROEUR188.13187.54
JAPANESE YENJPY1.51801.5132
BRITISH POUNDGBP209.80209.13
SWISS FRANCCHF173.88173.34
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD121.41121.03
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD116.15115.78
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.4718.42
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK17.5017.44
DANISH KRONEDKK25.2525.17
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD109.59109.25
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD117.98117.61
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.5420.47
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14330.1429
CHINESE YUANCNY24.2824.20
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR38.6538.53
THAI BAHT*THB5.265.24
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.1943.05
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.3342.20
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.0643.92
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD520.17518.53

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD158.1512Thursday, 19 November 2020
GBP209.1391
EUR187.6622
JPY1.5144

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.