NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

June 18, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD157.20156.70
EUROEUR187.74187.14
JAPANESE YENJPY1.42671.4222
BRITISH POUNDGBP218.95218.26
SWISS FRANCCHF171.48170.94
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD127.27126.87
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD118.73118.36
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.5218.46
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.4318.38
DANISH KRONEDKK25.2125.13
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD110.16109.81
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD117.26116.89
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.3320.26
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13890.1384
CHINESE YUANCNY24.6324.56
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR37.9837.85
THAI BAHT*THB5.015.00
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.1042.97
SAUDI RIYALSAR41.9641.83
QATAR RIYAL*QAR43.1943.05
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD522.69521.03

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD156.7243Tuesday, 22 June 2021
GBP219.0065
EUR187.2699
JPY1.4163

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.