NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

June 17, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD157.45156.95
EUROEUR189.18188.58
JAPANESE YENJPY1.42201.4174
BRITISH POUNDGBP220.37219.67
SWISS FRANCCHF173.29172.74
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD128.27127.86
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD120.10119.72
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.7418.68
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.6118.55
DANISH KRONEDKK25.4025.32
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD111.62111.27
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD117.83117.46
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.3620.29
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13950.1391
CHINESE YUANCNY24.7724.70
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR38.1238.00
THAI BAHT*THB5.035.01
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.1743.03
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.0341.90
QATAR RIYAL*QAR43.2643.12
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD524.10522.44

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD156.9401Monday, 21 June 2021
GBP221.3797
EUR190.3056
JPY1.4275

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.