NBP issues foreign exchange rate

June 21, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD210.40209.90
EUROEUR221.96221.44
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55861.5549
BRITISH POUNDGBP258.33257.72
SWISS FRANCCHF217.67217.15
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD162.55162.16
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD146.79146.44
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.9420.89
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK21.3321.27
DANISH KRONEDKK29.7829.71
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD133.51133.19
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD151.85151.49
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD26.9126.84
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16330.1629
CHINESE YUANCNY31.6631.58
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR47.8647.74
THAI BAHT*THB5.955.93
U.A.E DIRHAMAED57.6957.55
SAUDI RIYALSAR56.1656.03
QATAR RIYAL*QAR57.8157.67
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD686.59684.97

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD209.8688Thursday, 23 June 2022
GBP257.1313
EUR221.2017
JPY1.5572

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.