NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

NBP wins terror financing case in New York court
NBP wins terror financing case in New York court

June 20, 2022: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD209.20208.70
EUROEUR220.68220.15
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55141.5477
BRITISH POUNDGBP256.29255.68
SWISS FRANCCHF216.54216.03
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD160.88160.50
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD145.50145.16
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.7420.69
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK21.0320.98
DANISH KRONEDKK29.6129.54
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD132.33132.01
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD150.97150.61
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD26.7526.69
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16230.1620
CHINESE YUANCNY31.5131.44
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR47.5647.44
THAI BAHT*THB5.945.92
U.A.E DIRHAMAED57.3657.22
SAUDI RIYALSAR55.7655.63
QATAR RIYAL*QAR57.4857.34
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD682.41680.78

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD208.6615Wednesday, 22 June 2022
GBP256.6119
EUR219.4493
JPY1.5546

 

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

 

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.