NBP issues foreign exchange rate

June 13, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD202.85202.35
EUROEUR213.26212.73
JAPANESE YENJPY1.50321.4995
BRITISH POUNDGBP249.28248.67
SWISS FRANCCHF205.06204.56
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD158.34157.95
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD142.55142.20
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.2720.22
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.7620.71
DANISH KRONEDKK28.6128.54
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD128.71128.39
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD145.88145.52
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD25.9425.88
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15750.1571
CHINESE YUANCNY30.1830.11
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR45.9745.86
THAI BAHT*THB5.835.81
U.A.E DIRHAMAED55.6255.48
SAUDI RIYALSAR54.0853.95
QATAR RIYAL*QAR55.7455.60
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD662.37660.74

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD202.2183Wednesday, 15 June 2022
GBP252.2269
EUR214.8367
JPY1.5132

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.