NBP issues foreign exchange rate

February 01, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD177.20176.70
EUROEUR199.47198.91
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54121.5368
BRITISH POUNDGBP238.19237.52
SWISS FRANCCHF191.38190.84
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD139.37138.98
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD124.78124.43
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.0919.03
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.9119.85
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7626.68
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD116.58116.25
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD131.15130.78
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.8122.75
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14700.1466
CHINESE YUANCNY28.1328.05
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR42.3642.24
THAI BAHT*THB5.335.31
U.A.E DIRHAMAED48.5948.45
SAUDI RIYALSAR47.2947.15
QATAR RIYAL*QAR48.6948.55
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD585.79584.13

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD176.6916Thursday, 3 February 2022
GBP237.4028
EUR197.3468
JPY1.5299

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.