NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

October 12, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD171.20170.70
EUROEUR198.26197.68
JAPANESE YENJPY1.51181.5074
BRITISH POUNDGBP232.83232.15
SWISS FRANCCHF184.59184.06
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD137.10136.70
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD125.62125.26
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6419.59
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.9519.90
DANISH KRONEDKK26.6026.52
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD118.72118.37
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD126.27125.90
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.0922.03
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14290.1425
CHINESE YUANCNY26.8126.74
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR41.0640.94
THAI BAHT*THB5.125.10
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.9446.80
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.7045.57
QATAR RIYAL*QAR47.0446.90
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD568.49566.83

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD170.7147Thursday, 14 October 2021
GBP232.7183
EUR197.3633
JPY1.5117

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.