NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

July 23, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD161.95161.45
EUROEUR191.00190.41
JAPANESE YENJPY1.46891.4644
BRITISH POUNDGBP222.93222.24
SWISS FRANCCHF176.15175.60
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD128.88128.49
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD119.55119.18
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.7718.71
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.3118.26
DANISH KRONEDKK25.6425.56
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD113.19112.84
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD119.20118.84
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.9220.86
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14100.1406
CHINESE YUANCNY25.3025.22
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR38.3638.24
THAI BAHT*THB4.924.90
U.A.E DIRHAMAED44.4044.26
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.2343.09
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.5044.36
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD539.65537.99

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD161.4436Tuesday, 27 July 2021
GBP221.5329
EUR190.2128
JPY1.4703

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.