NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

NBP wins terror financing case in New York court
NBP wins terror financing case in New York court

June 17, 2022: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD208.15207.65
EUROEUR219.41218.88
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55131.5475
BRITISH POUNDGBP255.83255.22
SWISS FRANCCHF214.46213.94
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD160.58160.20
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD146.03145.68
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.5820.53
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.8820.83
DANISH KRONEDKK29.4429.37
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD131.77131.45
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD150.21149.84
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD26.6226.55
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16160.1612
CHINESE YUANCNY31.2031.12
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR47.3147.20
THAI BAHT*THB5.915.89
U.A.E DIRHAMAED57.0756.94
SAUDI RIYALSAR55.5555.41
QATAR RIYAL*QAR57.1857.05
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD679.16677.53

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD207.5524Wednesday, 22 June 2022
GBP251.3667
EUR215.813
JPY1.5519

 

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

 

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.