NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

June 15, 2022: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD205.65205.15
EUROEUR215.20214.68
JAPANESE YENJPY1.52281.5191
BRITISH POUNDGBP247.32246.72
SWISS FRANCCHF205.80205.30
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD158.83158.45
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD142.17141.82
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.3520.30
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.6220.57
DANISH KRONEDKK28.8828.80
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD128.27127.96
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD147.81147.45
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD26.3026.23
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15920.1588
CHINESE YUANCNY30.7330.65
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR46.5646.45
THAI BAHT*THB5.875.85
U.A.E DIRHAMAED56.3956.25
SAUDI RIYALSAR54.8854.75
QATAR RIYAL*QAR56.5056.36
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD669.74668.11

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD205.0529Friday, 17 June 2022
GBP249.6519
EUR214.7109
JPY1.5294

 

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

 

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.