NBP issues foreign exchange rate

 April 28, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD185.95185.45
EUROEUR196.31195.78
JAPANESE YENJPY1.44481.4409
BRITISH POUNDGBP233.19232.56
SWISS FRANCCHF191.84191.32
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD145.10144.71
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD132.45132.10
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.9818.93
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.9019.85
DANISH KRONEDKK26.3326.26
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD121.43121.10
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD134.57134.21
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD23.7923.72
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14670.1463
CHINESE YUANCNY28.3528.27
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR42.6842.56
THAI BAHT*THB5.405.39
U.A.E DIRHAMAED50.9950.85
SAUDI RIYALSAR49.6449.51
QATAR RIYAL*QAR51.0950.95
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD608.08606.44

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD185.3778Friday, 6 May 2022
GBP232.7604
EUR196.6673
JPY1.4502

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.