SLM Tyres IPO: Where the Rubber Meets the Road
Nilam Bano | May 13, 2026 at 02:23 PM GMT+05:00
May 13, 2026 (MLN): Drive from Karachi to Lahore on the M-9 or M-2 on any given weekday, and you will share the highway with tens of thousands of trucks.
Each eighteen-wheeler carries roughly eighteen tyres. Each
tyre, under Pakistan's notorious axle-overloading conditions, wears out in
about six months. Do the arithmetic, Pakistan's 327,000-strong registered truck
fleet alone generates demand for nearly 600 million tyre replacements per year.
Until 2022, every single radial tyre was
imported.
Then came Service Long March Tyres Limited. Operating from a
50-acre facility in Nooriabad, Sindh, inside a Special Economic Zone, backed by
a Chinese technology giant and the iconic Servis Group, SLM became Pakistan's
first and, to this day, only domestic manufacturer of all-steel truck and bus
radial (TBR) tyres.
By FY2025, the
company had captured an estimated 43% of the domestic radial segment, exported
tyres to the United States, Brazil, and South Africa, earned a PACRA A+ credit
rating, and reported revenues of PKR 49.8 billion, a fifteen-fold increase from
its first operating year.
Now it wants your money. The question every investor must
answer:
Is this the rare Pakistani IPO that actually deserves its
premium, or a brilliantly packaged story that rewards founders at the expense
of public shareholders?
To find out, we put the company's management through a
rigorous questionnaire covering every uncomfortable corner of the prospectus.
Their answers were detailed, specific, and, in places, surprisingly candid.
Here is what we found:
Earnings Quality
The single most important analytical issue in this
prospectus is whether the earnings investors are being asked to price represent
genuine cash-generating power, or a one-time accounting benefit.
FY2025's PAT of PKR 10,025 million includes a PKR 3,008
million deferred tax income reversal, a non-cash credit that inflated the
headline number by roughly 43%. We asked management to clarify what recurring
earnings actually look like.
MG: The FY2025 PAT of PKR 10 billion includes a PKR 3
billion non-cash deferred tax reversal. What is your best estimate of
recurring, cash-generating earnings per share on which investors should
actually base their valuation?
Answer: FY26F reported PAT is PKR 13,144 Mn, which
includes a PKR 688 Mn non-cash deferred tax benefit. Stripping this yields
recurring cash PAT of PKR 12,456 Mn on 7.795 Bn post-IPO shares, implying
recurring cash EPS of PKR 1.60/share vs. reported EPS of FY25 PKR 1.69/share.
At floor price of PKR 14.25, reported P/E is 8.5x and recurring P/E is 8.9x.
The difference is modest because the DTA benefit in FY26 is relatively
contained at PKR 688 Mn vs. the PKR 3Bn reversal in FY25. Investors should note
that as the SEZ exemption approaches expiry (FY2032), the DTA reversal
mechanics become materially more significant.
Our Take: Management's answer is the right one: the FY26F
adjusted P/E of 8.9x is essentially in line with the reported figure, meaning
the 'headline distortion' risk from the deferred tax credit is currently
modest. However, their own final caveat is the one investors must bookmark as
2032 approaches and the SEZ exemption expires, the DTA mechanics become
'materially more significant.'
The Cash Flow Mystery
In FY2025, reported profit after tax was PKR 10 billion.
Actual operating cash flow was PKR 5.6 billion. In 6M FY2026, PAT was PKR 6.5
billion versus OCF of just PKR 2.6 billion. This pattern, profits consistently
and significantly outpacing actual cash receipts, is the first thing a forensic
analyst flags. We asked management for a full explanation.
MG: Operating cash flow in FY2025 was PKR 4.5 billion
lower than reported PAT, and in 6M FY2026 the gap widened further. What
specifically is driving this divergence, and what is your working capital
target at full PCR production capacity?
Answer: The PKR 4.4Bn gap is driven by three specific
lines: inventory build (PKR 2.6Bn to PKR 5.6Bn in 6M FY26), export receivables
expansion on Sutong's 45–60 day settlement cycles, and the PKR 3Bn non-cash DTA
credit sitting in PAT but absent from OCF. At full PCR capacity, working
capital requirements expand materially before normalizing. Management will
disclose a normalized WC target in supplementary investor materials.
MG: The cash conversion cycle improved from 79 days in
FY2024 to 74 days in FY2025, yet operating cash flow fell from PKR 6.9 billion
to PKR 5.6 billion despite a PKR 12 billion increase in revenue. Walk us
through exactly which working capital lines drove this deterioration.
Answer: Revenue grew PKR 12Bn but OCF declined PKR 1.3Bn
as working capital consumed incremental revenue. Primary drivers: export
receivables expanded (Sutong 45–60 day terms on growing USA volumes) and
inventory build. Payables growth was insufficient to offset given supplier
payment terms. At full PCR capacity, CCC normalizes to 80–90 days as domestic
PCR volumes (shorter collection cycles vs. export) increase as a proportion of
revenue mix. A formal WC model at full capacity will be provided in the
investor presentation.
Our Take: The explanations are legitimate and
individually defensible: the inventory build was a strategic hedge, and
Sutong's 45-60 day settlement terms are standard in export trading.
But the combined picture is still concerning. Management
explicitly projects the cash conversion cycle will worsen to 80-90 days at full
PCR capacity, up from 74 days today.
On a revenue base projected to exceed PKR 110 billion by
FY2028, an additional 10-15 working capital days translates to PKR 3-4 billion
of incremental cash locked up. Investors should model this cash drag explicitly
and not assume profitability automatically translates to cash.
The Covenant Breach
Buried in the risk section of the prospectus is a disclosure
that the company's current ratio breaches a covenant in one of its banking
facilities. In a pre-IPO filing, a covenant breach, however minor, must be explained and resolved
to investor satisfaction.
MG: A covenant breach on the current ratio is disclosed
in the prospectus. Which bank is this, what is the covenant threshold, and has
the bank provided a formal waiver in writing?
Answer: The breach relates to a specific facility where
the current ratio covenant threshold was temporarily breached during a peak
working capital cycle. A formal written waiver has been obtained from the
respective bank and is available for investor review upon request. There is no
cross-default risk on other facilities; all other covenants remain compliant.
Our Take: A written waiver has been obtained and is
available on request. The explanation of a 'peak working capital cycle' causing
a temporary breach is consistent with the inventory buildup discussed above.
The key phrase institutional investors should act on:
'available for investor review upon request.'
The Dividend Optics
In the two years preceding the IPO, existing shareholders
received PKR 5+ billion in dividends. The IPO raises PKR 5.55 billion. The
numerical symmetry is too uncomfortable to ignore. We asked management to
explain why IPO capital is needed when the company was apparently generating
enough cash to pay large dividends.
MG: You paid PKR 5 billion in dividends to existing
shareholders in the two years before the IPO, and now you are raising PKR 5.55
billion from the public. Can you help investors understand why internal cash
generation, which funded those dividends, cannot also fund the PCR project
without diluting shareholders?
Answer: Pre-IPO dividends were paid from TBR operating
cash flows to reward existing shareholders for capital deployed during the
high-risk ramp phase (FY21–FY23). PCR capex of PKR 22.56Bn requires PKR 11.28Bn
in long-term debt, PKR 5.72Bn internal cash and PKR 5.55Bn IPO proceeds over 3
years — TBR OCF of PKR 5.6Bn annually cannot fund all three simultaneously
without either eliminating dividends entirely or stretching leverage beyond
investment-grade thresholds. The IPO preserves balance sheet flexibility while
bringing PCR to market on optimal timeline.
Our Take: The response is arithmetically correct. Annual
TBR OCF of PKR 5.6 billion cannot simultaneously service PKR 20+ billion of
existing short-term debt renewals, fund PKR 5.72 billion of PCR internal
contribution, and pay dividends. Something had to give.
The IPO is the cleanest funding path if one accepts the
premise that dividends should continue. However, public investors are
objectively assuming the project risk that sponsors rewarded themselves for
surviving.
This is not unusual in the IPO world, but it is a real
value-transfer that deserves acknowledgment.
The stronger bull case version: sponsors invested during
maximum uncertainty (pre-production, pre-revenue, pre-certification) and are
now sharing the upside with the public at a price that, on the FCFF model,
still offers significant value.
The PKR 3 billion Inventory in Question
Raw material inventory nearly doubled to PKR 5.6 billion in
just six months. This is one of the most striking balance sheet movements in
the 6M FY2026 interim accounts. A sudden inventory surge of this magnitude can
signal either smart procurement, or slowing sales that cannot clear finished
goods fast enough.
MG: In 6M FY2026, raw material inventory nearly doubled
to PKR 5.6 billion from PKR 2.6 billion at FY2025 year-end — a PKR 3 billion
stockpile build in just six months. Was this a deliberate strategic hedge
against rubber price volatility, or does it reflect slowing sales throughput?
Answer: This was a deliberate, board-authorized strategic
hedge. Natural rubber prices exhibited 15–20% volatility in H1 FY26; management
locked forward inventory at favourable levels consistent with approved
inventory policy (maximum 90-day forward cover). The position is mark-to-market
positive at current rubber prices. Authorized under the company's commodity
risk management framework; full documentation available for investor due
diligence.
Our Take: The answer is specific, credible, and
checkable: the inventory represents a maximum 90-day forward cover, the board
explicitly authorized it, and management claims the position is mark-to-market
positive. If true, this is sound procurement management.
Natural rubber's 15-20% H1 FY26 volatility is
independently verifiable via SICOM (Singapore commodity exchange) data. Investors
should confirm two things before accepting this at face value: (1) the board
resolution authorizing the position, and (2) the current mark-to-market status
versus the weighted average purchase cost. The disclosure of a formal commodity
risk management framework is a genuine green flag.
The Sutong Problem
Sutong Tyre Resources Inc. (USA) accounted for 51.7% of
SLM's export revenue in FY2025, and with exports representing about 31% of
total revenue, Sutong alone effectively controls 12-13% of the entire company's
top line.
The prospectus mentioned this concentration but offered no
detail on the contractual arrangement. We pressed for specifics.
MG: Sutong Tyre Resources accounts for over half your
export revenue. What is the contractual arrangement, what is the tenor, and
what happens if they shift sourcing to Vietnam or Cambodia?
Answer: Sutong Tyre Resources Inc. operates under a
multi-year volume offtake arrangement with minimum purchase commitments,
reviewed annually.
Contract tenor and minimum volume thresholds are
commercially sensitive but available to institutional investors under NDA. In
the event Sutong reduces sourcing, SLM's established DOT/E-Mark certifications,
existing USA distributor relationships (America Koryo 22.7% of exports) and
South Africa/Brazil pipelines provide diversification runway.
Sutong concentration is actively being reduced, PCR
export volumes from FY29 will diversify the export base across passenger car
markets.
Our Take: The existence of a multi-year volume offtake
agreement with minimum purchase commitments transforms this from a catastrophic
single-point-of-failure risk into a managed concentration risk. That is a
meaningful distinction.
However, the contract is commercially sensitive and
details are NDA-only, which means retail investors cannot fully assess this
risk before the public subscription.
Investors bidding in the book-building window should
formally request the Sutong contract summary under NDA. The management's claim
that PCR exports will diversify the base from FY29 is also credible in
direction, even if the quantum is uncertain.
Who Will Lend for PCR?
The PCR project costs PKR 22.56 billion. The IPO covers 25%.
Another 25% comes from internal cash generation. The remaining 50%, PKR 11.28
billion, requires long-term bank debt. As of March 2026, not a single rupee of
this debt had been drawn, and no binding commitment letters were disclosed. We
asked what exactly exists.
MG: The PCR project requires PKR 11.28 billion in
long-term loans not yet arranged. Which banks have provided indicative letters?
What is your fallback if the financing environment deteriorates post-listing?
Answer: Indicative term sheets have been received from
multiple banking partners. Given SLM's A+ PACRA rating, 1.41x post-IPO D/EBITDA
and demonstrated cash generation track record, management is confident in
securing committed facilities. Fallback options include phased capacity build
(2.0M to 2.5M to 3.0M) allowing financing to be drawn in tranches, and
increased internal cash allocation if required. A formal financing plan will be
disclosed upon commitment.
MG: What is the peak consolidated debt load expected
between FY2027 and FY2028? Have all short-term facility renewals been received
in writing?
Answer: Peak consolidated debt is estimated at PKR
32–35Bn in FY27–FY28 (construction phase). At FY27 projected EBITDA of PKR
21Bn, peak D/EBITDA is 1.5–1.7x, within investment-grade parameters and below
the 2.0x management ceiling.
All short-term facility renewal letters for the next 6
months have been received in writing. The maturity profile, peak debt schedule
and covenant headroom analysis will be provided as a supplementary disclosure.
Our Take: The peak debt figure of PKR 32-35 billion at
1.5-1.7x EBITDA is genuinely manageable for a company with SLM's credit profile
and SEZ-backed cost advantages. The A+ rating and the company's demonstrated
ability to manage PKR 20+ billion of current debt are relevant supporting
evidence.
The phased build option (drawing facilities in tranches
aligned to capacity milestones) is a sensible fallback that limits financing
risk. The outstanding concern: indicative term sheets are not committed
facilities.
Between IPO close and first PCR draw in Q4 FY2027, any
material change in Pakistan's monetary policy environment, SLM's credit
metrics, or banking sector liquidity could alter the terms. Investors must
monitor the post-IPO disclosure of committed facilities closely.
The Chinese Dragon
Chaoyang Long March holds 40.44% of SLM post-IPO, provides
all manufacturing technology, supplies raw materials, and historically received
the largest dividend payments. The risk of an over-reliance on a single foreign
partner which also happens to be the largest shareholder — is obvious. But so
is the protection it provides.
MG: Chaoyang Long March owns 40% of your company,
provides your technology, and supplies raw materials. What happens if they
withdraw or reduce support? Are there exclusivity provisions in the technology
transfer agreement?
Answer: The technology transfer agreement with Chaoyang
Long March covers both TBR and PCR manufacturing processes, with a defined
license period and renewal provisions. SLM retains manufacturing know-how and
process documentation independent of ongoing Chaoyang support. Exclusivity
provisions prevent Chaoyang from licensing identical technology to domestic
Pakistani competitors during the agreement term. As a 40% shareholder with
aligned economic interests, Chaoyang's incentive is SLM's success — withdrawal
would affect their own investment value.
MG: What is SLM's durable competitive moat beyond being
the first mover in TBR? When a competitor arrives, what protects your pricing
power?
Answer: SLM's durable moat rests on four compounding
advantages: Chaoyang technology exclusivity (contractually protected, 2–3 year
replication lag minimum), SEZ cost structure (new entrants cannot access
equivalent SEZ allocation for 3–5 years), distribution infrastructure (100+
dealers across 30+ cities, built over 4 years), and Long March raw material
relationships (proprietary pricing unavailable to spot-market competitors).
Scale is the ultimate defence, 2.6M TBR + 2.85M PCR
combined puts SLM on the lowest point of the domestic cost curve. GTYR pivoting
is theoretically possible but practically constrained by financing, technology
access and distribution gaps.
Our Take: The confirmation of exclusivity provisions, preventing
Chaoyang from licensing the same technology to domestic competitors during the
agreement term, is the single most important piece of information management
provided.
Combined with the 3-5 year lag for new SEZ allocations
and the scale advantage of a 5+ million unit combined capacity, the moat is
more defensible than most Pakistan-listed industrial companies can claim.
The economic alignment argument (Chaoyang's 40% stake makes withdrawal self-harming) is also valid. The risk that should not be dismissed: the technology transfer agreement's exact duration was not disclosed. Investors should confirm how far the exclusivity window extends and what the renewal terms look like.
Can the PCR Project Actually Deliver on Time?
The PCR facility, the entire reason for this IPO, has no
civil contractor, no binding machinery contracts, and no technology consultant
as of the prospectus publication date. Yet management commits to commercial
production by January 2028. We stress-tested both the timeline and the
utilization assumptions.
MG: You have no civil contractor, no EPC contract, and no
binding machinery contracts. Your implementation schedule shows groundbreaking
in June 2026, less than 30 days from prospectus publication. How can you
credibly commit to January 2028 commercial production?
Answer: The Qingdao Xiangijan design contract establishes the technical basis for all downstream procurement. Civil contractor selection is at final evaluation stage with appointment expected within 45 days of IPO close.
Machinery LOIs with Chinese OEM suppliers have been executed; binding
contracts follow financial close. The January 2028 commercial production date
reflects a 19-month construction schedule with 2-month contingency buffer built
in. Critical path milestones, contractor pipeline and procurement schedule will
be disclosed in the post-IPO progress report.
MG: Your PCR projections assume 95% capacity utilization
in Year 2. Your TBR line took two full years to hit that threshold with no
domestic competition. Why will PCR ramp-up be faster against GTYR, Armstrong,
and grey-channel competition?
Answer: TBR reached 95% utilization in a market being
built from zero. PCR launches into a market with 3.74M units of existing unmet
demand currently served by imports, demand exists on day one.
Pre-commissioning activities include OEM supply
agreements (in negotiation), export pre-orders via Sutong, and domestic
distributor pre-placement. A conservative stress case at 80% FY29 utilization
reduces revenue by PKR 8–10Bn and equity value by 5–7%, still comfortably above
floor price.
Management's 95% assumption is supported by contracted
demand; independent downside scenario is available.
Our Take: The demand-exists-from-day-one argument is the
key distinction and it holds: Pakistan's PCR market has approximately 6.9
million units of combined replacement and OEM demand against only 4.8 million
units of existing domestic supply, leaving a gap of roughly 2.1 million units
currently served by imports.
SLM's 2 million-unit initial PCR capacity could
theoretically absorb all of that gap. The more important data point is the 80%
stress test: management is volunteering that even at a significantly lower
utilization rate, the equity value remains above the floor price.
That is a meaningful comfort to give. The remaining
concern: 'OEM supply agreements in negotiation' and 'export pre-orders via
Sutong' are not binding contracts. The 45-day contractor appointment window
post-IPO close must be treated as a firm deliverable.
Export Volatility
MG: Brazil revenue swung from 8% of revenue in FY2024 to
5% in FY2025 to 12% in 6M FY2026, more than doubling in six months. Is this
lumpy shipment timing or unstable buyer relationships?
Answer: Brazil shipments operate on bulk container cycles
(60–90 day intervals) creating natural quarterly lumpiness, the volatility
reflects timing, not relationship instability.
Cantu Store Inc. is the primary buyer operating under a
framework agreement. The jump to 12% in 6M FY26 reflects two bulk shipments
landing in the same reporting period.
Quarterly shipment schedule and buyer details are
available to institutional investors; Brazil remains a committed, growing
market for SLM.
MG: You hold E-Mark and NRCS certifications for Europe
and South Africa, yet FY2025 revenues from both were essentially zero. What has
changed that makes these markets viable now?
Answer: Certifications are necessary but not sufficient, distributor relationships and competitive freight economics gate actual revenue. Europe has been deliberately deprioritized in favour of higher-margin USA/Brazil markets given freight cost differentials (Pakistan to EU is 25-30% more expensive per container than Turkey/Romania).
South Africa is now active, initial shipments commenced FY26, as
NRCS approval was received and a local distributor relationship has been
established. Europe remains medium-term optionality, not near-term guidance.
Our Take: The Brazil explanation is entirely consistent with bulk commodity shipping dynamics. The Europe answer is refreshingly honest: freight economics make Pakistan-to-EU tyre exports fundamentally uncompetitive versus Turkish or Eastern European manufacturers. Management is right to deprioritize it. South Africa activation in FY26 represents genuine incremental revenue with minimal risk.
The 2032 Fiscal Cliff
This section deserves the most attention of any in this
article. The SEZ tax exemption expiring in 2032 and the FY2033 earnings profile
are, in the analyst's view, the single most underdiscussed risk in the entire
prospectus. The financial projections showed a seemingly inexplicable negative
effective tax rate in FY2033. We demanded a full explanation.
MG: Your SEZ tax exemption expires June 30, 2032. The
financial projections show a jaw-dropping negative effective tax rate in
FY2033. Can you explain that, and what is the true FY2033 earnings impact of
full corporate tax?
Answer: The negative effective tax rate in FY2033 reflects the DTA reversal mechanism — the accumulated deferred tax asset (estimated PKR 10–15Bn by FY2032) partially reverses as a non-cash credit that offsets the 39% super-tax charge in the transition year, creating a misleading one-time income statement benefit.
The real FY2033 impact is a cash tax outflow
of approximately PKR 9–10Bn (39% on approximately PKR 25Bn projected PBT),
reducing reported PAT by approximately 40% in that year. Management has modeled
both scenarios (with and without exemption extension) and the base case DCF
terminal value is calculated on post-tax normalized earnings. A full FY2033 tax
sensitivity schedule will be provided as supplementary disclosure.
Our Take: Management confirms, clearly and with
specificity, that FY2033 PAT will drop by approximately 40%, from a projected
PKR 28+ billion to approximately PKR 18-19 billion, purely due to the
normalization of the tax regime. A PKR 9-10 billion cash tax outflow in a
single year is not a footnote. It is a structural reset of the earnings base.
The FCFF terminal value (which drives 53% of the fair value in the consultant's model) uses post-tax normalized earnings, which somewhat mitigates the DCF impact. But investors holding this stock in 2031-2032 will experience a visible and dramatic earnings decline.
The bull
case requires either (a) expecting the government to extend the SEZ exemption,
which is politically uncertain, or (b) confidence that TBR and PCR earnings
growth between now and 2032 is large enough to absorb the hit. Both are reasonable
possibilities but neither is guaranteed.
The 113% Utilization Mystery
MG: FY2024 production was 835,374 units against installed
capacity of 740,000 — implying 113% utilization. How is this possible? Was it
independently certified?
Answer: Installed capacity is defined per OEM equipment
design throughput at standard shift operations. The 113% reflects formally
approved additional shift scheduling and minor debottlenecking approved by
equipment suppliers, not informal overrunning. The revised capacity rating was
certified by the equipment OEM and reviewed by the company's technical team.
Management will provide the formal re-rating documentation to institutional
investors upon request.
Our Take: Additional shift scheduling as the mechanism
for exceeding nameplate capacity is industry-standard practice and entirely
legitimate.
The key credibility test: was the re-rating certified by
the equipment OEM (Qingdao Mesnac and DALIAN equipment suppliers), not just
SLM's own technical team?
Management says yes, request the certification document.
The fact that the prospectus auditors (A.F. Ferguson/PwC) signed off on these
production numbers provides a second layer of assurance.
The Verdict: Bull Case, Bear Case, and Who Should Invest
|
🟢 Bull Case |
🔴 Bear Case |
|
• Genuine
monopoly in a structurally growing market. No domestic TBR competitor; 90% of
demand still met by imports. |
• FY2033
PAT drops by ~40% when SEZ tax exemption expires. Any investor with a 7-year
horizon must price this cliff. |
|
• Technology
exclusivity from Chaoyang prevents replication for 2-3 years minimum. SEZ
cost advantage is 3-5 years protected. |
• 75% of
PCR project financing is unsecured. If Pakistan's interest rate environment
deteriorates or SLM's credit metrics weaken mid-construction, the project
timeline extends and costs rise. |
|
• A+
PACRA credit rating, blue-chip sponsor group, Harvard-educated CEO, PwC
auditors — institutional quality in a market where governance is often weak. |
• Operating
cash flow consistently and materially lags reported profit. Cash conversion
cycle will worsen to 80-90 days at full PCR capacity. |
|
• Floor
P/E of 8.9x on recurring FY26 earnings is undemanding for a monopoly
manufacturer with 25%+ gross margins and a clear growth runway. |
• One US
customer (Sutong) controls 12-13% of total revenue. NDA requirement means
retail investors cannot fully assess the contractual protection. |
|
• FCFF
fair value of PKR 25.63 — 80% above floor — independently modeled and
includes post-tax normalization. Even the 80% stress case on PCR yields
equity value above floor price. |
• 5%
free float means thin post-listing liquidity. Retail investors who need to
exit quickly may find no buyers at fair prices. |
|
• PCR
addresses a 2.1 million unit demand gap currently filled by imports. Demand
genuinely exists on day one. |
• PCR is
a new product category. The 95% utilization assumption in Year 2 is
aggressive; the company has no PCR manufacturing history. |
|
• South
Africa now active. Brazil framework agreement in place. US offtake committed.
Export diversification is happening. |
• Peak
debt of PKR 32-35 billion in FY27-28 is manageable but not trivial. Any
operating underperformance during the construction phase creates leverage
stress. |
|
• Sutong
offtake is a multi-year volume arrangement with minimum commitments — not a
casual purchase order. |
|
|
8
reasons to invest |
7
reasons to pause |
Who Should Invest?
This IPO is best suited for institutional investors and
sophisticated individuals with a 3-5 year investment horizon who can tolerate
execution risk, accept thin liquidity, and understand the 2032 tax transition.
The floor price appears to offer genuine value on a
fundamental basis, the 8.9x recurring P/E, combined with the monopoly market
position and the FCFF upside, makes this reasonably attractive for those with
patience.
Bottom Line:
SLM Tyres is the real thing: a monopoly manufacturer in a
capital-intensive, import-displacing sector with credible sponsors, solid
governance, and a genuinely large growth runway. The management team answered
our toughest questions with specificity, not evasion, Sutong has a multi-year
offtake, the covenant breach is waived, the inventory build was
board-authorized, and the PCR demand gap is real.
These are meaningful positives that shift the risk calculus
in favour of investors at the floor price. The risks are real but manageable:
the 2032 tax cliff is the most significant long-term concern and must be
modeled.
The PCR financing gap requires monitoring post-IPO. The
Sutong concentration demands diversification discipline from management. At PKR
14.25, the risk-reward is modestly favourable for long-term holders. At the cap
price of PKR 19.95, the margin of safety narrows considerably and the case
becomes more speculative.
DISCLAIMER
This article is prepared for informational and
educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a
solicitation, or an offer to buy or sell securities. All financial data is
sourced from SLM Tyres' publicly available SECP/PSX-approved prospectus dated
May 7, 2026, and management responses to our queries. The analyst commentary
reflects independent interpretation and is not endorsed by SLM Tyres, its
sponsors, or any regulatory authority.
Copyright Mettis Link News
Related News
| Name | Price/Vol | %Chg/NChg |
|---|---|---|
| KSE100 | 167,815.59 167.17M | -0.65% -1100.63 |
| ALLSHR | 101,191.68 517.78M | -0.40% -402.00 |
| KSE30 | 50,175.85 47.61M | -0.70% -354.91 |
| KMI30 | 241,500.12 72.06M | -0.45% -1098.11 |
| KMIALLSHR | 65,888.48 239.10M | -0.36% -236.40 |
| BKTi | 45,874.52 21.06M | -1.19% -554.49 |
| OGTi | 35,451.76 3.67M | -0.08% -30.06 |
| Symbol | Bid/Ask | High/Low |
|---|
| Name | Last | High/Low | Chg/%Chg |
|---|---|---|---|
| BITCOIN FUTURES | 81,405.00 | 81,530.00 80,595.00 | 410.00 0.51% |
| BRENT CRUDE | 107.60 | 107.78 106.09 | -0.17 -0.16% |
| RICHARDS BAY COAL MONTHLY | 110.00 | 0.00 0.00 | -6.75 -5.78% |
| ROTTERDAM COAL MONTHLY | 109.95 | 0.00 0.00 | 0.25 0.23% |
| USD RBD PALM OLEIN | 1,191.50 | 1,191.50 1,191.50 | 0.00 0.00% |
| CRUDE OIL - WTI | 101.82 | 102.27 100.56 | -0.36 -0.35% |
| SUGAR #11 WORLD | 15.11 | 15.12 14.95 | 0.10 0.67% |
Chart of the Day
Latest News
Top 5 things to watch in this week
Pakistan Stock Movers
| Name | Last | Chg/%Chg |
|---|
| Name | Last | Chg/%Chg |
|---|
Auto Numbers