Khaadi’s IPO: The brand you know, the numbers you should know
MG News | October 15, 2026 at 03:11 PM GMT+05:00
October 15, 2026 (MLN): In December 1998, textile designer Shamoon Sultan opened a 400-square-foot shop in Karachi's Zamzama, selling handwoven khaddar. The brand took its name from the fabric. Few would have guessed that the little handloom store would one day become one of Pakistan's most recognised names in fashion.
Twenty-eight years later, Khaadi is preparing to invite the public to own a piece of that story.
Its draft prospectus, placed on the Pakistan Stock Exchange website for public comment on October 8, describes a business that now runs 31 stores across 14 cities, including Pakistan's first "Experience Store" at Dolmen Mall Clifton, a Mirpur flagship it describes as South Asia's largest single-brand fashion store and a solar-powered "Green Hub" in Mardan.
In 2021 the International Finance Corporation agreed to invest up to US$25mn in
the group, its first investment in fashion retail anywhere in the world.
The
company plans to issue 500mn new shares, half to Pre-IPO investors and half to
the public, at a floor price of Rs12.40 and up to Rs18.00. At the floor, that
raises Rs6.2bn and values Khaadi at Rs31bn after the listing.
Mettis
Global has gone through the 293-page draft, including the audited accounts. The
brand story is compelling. The financial detail, as is often the case with a
first draft, raises a number of questions that the final prospectus can
usefully answer. Our initial impressions are set out below.
The offer at a glance
|
Item |
Detail |
|
Shares offered |
500mn new shares (20% of
post-IPO capital): 250mn IPO + 250mn Pre-IPO |
|
Floor / cap price |
Rs12.40 / Rs18.00 per share
(face value Rs0.125) |
|
Fresh capital |
Rs6.2bn at floor; c.Rs8.3bn at
cap |
|
Post-IPO market cap |
Rs31.0bn at floor; Rs45.0bn at
cap |
|
Sponsor stake after IPO |
Weaves Corporation Limited,
80% |
|
Consultant to the Issue |
Arif Habib Limited |
Source: Draft prospectus
Initial impressions
|
Area |
What looks encouraging |
What investors may want
clarified |
|
Brand & business |
A household name built over 28
years; steady shift towards higher-margin ready-to-wear |
No store-level data (sales per
sq ft, payback) to show how Experience Stores perform versus older outlets |
|
Profitability |
Gross margin up from 27% (6M
CY23) to 36.6% (1H CY26); 1H CY26 profit Rs1.6bn |
Gross margin was flat year on
year (36.6% vs 36.5%); the 1H CY25 comparatives are unreviewed |
|
Growth |
1H CY26 revenue up 27% year on
year |
Domestic sales grew 9.2%; the
rest is exports to group stores abroad, routed through Khaadi from CY26. The
draft's "36% annualised growth" doubles a seasonal half-year |
|
Use of money |
Rs1.34bn for four new
Experience Stores |
Only the IPO's Rs3.1bn has a
stated use; projections show Rs8bn going to the parent over CY26–CY28,
starting with Rs3.1bn in CY26 |
|
Brand rights |
Khaadi now holds an exclusive,
indefinite right to the brand in Pakistan |
It is a licence, not
ownership; the Rs8bn price, still unpaid, rests on a valuation commissioned
by the seller |
|
Group dealings |
Centralised design and support
from the parent |
Rent and management fees are
charged as a % of revenue on one-year terms; main supplier Texmark is a
"close family member's company" in the audited notes |
|
Cash & debt |
Operating cash flow of Rs5.7bn
in CY25; A+ credit rating |
Debt is about 2x equity once
the Rs8bn owed to the parent is counted (1.02x as presented) |
|
Valuation |
Consultant's DCF fair value
Rs28.16 vs Rs12.40 floor |
About 83% of that value sits
in the terminal year; no listed peer comparison; c.12x earnings at floor, 17x
at cap |
How Khaadi makes money
Khaadi Pakistan is, at its core, a retailer. Products are designed centrally at the parent, Weaves Corporation, sourced mainly from third-party stitching units and textile mills, and sold through 31 directly operated stores and an e-commerce platform that delivers to 218 cities. Stores generate about 91% of gross sales and online about 9%.
Ready-to-wear, which
carries higher margins than unstitched fabric, has become the largest category,
and the company releases new designs every week, twice a week in festive
seasons.
For
every Rs100 of net sales in CY25, about Rs64 went on the cost of the goods,
Rs19 on running the stores (of which rent was about Rs7), Rs4 on head-office
charges paid to Weaves, and close to Rs6 on financing costs, leaving roughly
Rs7 as profit after tax.
The numbers so far
|
Rs mn |
FY23 |
6M CY23* |
CY24 |
CY25 |
1H CY26 |
|
Net revenue |
27,002 |
13,135 |
24,598 |
25,130 |
17,080 |
|
Gross margin |
30% |
27% |
34% |
36% |
37% |
|
Operating profit |
2,293 |
758 |
2,940 |
3,222 |
2,596 |
|
Profit after tax |
962 |
365 |
1,398** |
1,668 |
1,606 |
|
Operating cash flow |
(1,015) |
(1,359) |
1,490 |
5,734 |
1,893 |
|
Total bank borrowings |
3,418 |
5,384 |
8,078 |
7,284 |
7,612 |
*Six-month
transition period after the year-end changed from June to December. **Restated
from Rs910mn after a change in accounting for investment property. Source:
Draft prospectus, Section 6
The
pattern is one of flat sales but much better profitability. Revenue has stayed
between Rs24.6bn and Rs27bn a year since FY23, while annual profit after tax
rose by about three-quarters between FY23 and CY25 as the product mix moved
towards ready-to-wear and finance costs eased. Cash generation turned strongly
positive in CY25, helped by longer credit from suppliers.
Where the IPO money goes
|
Use |
Rs mn |
Share |
|
Repay short-term bank lines
used for four stores already opened (Faisalabad, Multan, Satellite Town, KDA) |
1,764 |
57% of IPO |
|
Four new Experience Stores:
Gujranwala (570), Sargodha (321), PWD Islamabad (266), Centaurus Mall (179) |
1,336 |
43% of IPO |
|
Pre-IPO placement proceeds |
3,100 |
Use not stated |
Figures
at the floor price. Source: Draft prospectus, Sections 2.5 and 4
The
eight-store programme costs Rs3.4bn in total, with Faisalabad alone at Rs738mn.
Khaadi plans to convert its remaining old-format stores into Experience Stores
by CY28 and to spend about Rs3.5bn a year on expansion from CY27, funded from
internal cash.
Who is investing before the public
Fifteen investors have agreed to buy the 250mn Pre-IPO shares at the average of the floor and final price, capped at Rs15.20. HBL takes the largest slice, about Rs1.55bn at the floor, followed by Kamran Khan (Rs300mn), IGI Investments of the Packages Group (Rs250mn), DEL Projects of the Descon Group (Rs200mn) and Arif Habib (Rs178mn).
Five individuals have committed about Rs100mn each,
alongside BRR group companies and the First Dawood Investment Bank staff
provident fund. Their shares are locked for 90 days after listing; Weaves must
hold its entire stake for at least 12 months.
What management expects
|
|
CY25 (actual) |
CY26 (forecast) |
CY30 (forecast) |
|
Net revenue (Rs mn) |
25,130 |
34,028 |
77,573 |
|
Profit after tax (Rs mn) |
1,668 |
3,166 |
11,465 |
|
Net margin |
6.6% |
9.3% |
14.8% |
|
Stores |
32 |
31 |
39 |
Source:
Draft prospectus, Sections 6.18–6.22
The forecasts assume 10% same-store growth every year, export sales rising 15–20% a year, and revenue more than tripling by CY30 with only eight more stores. That would be a sharp step up from the past three years, and the final prospectus could help investors by showing how sensitive these numbers are to slower growth. The projections also show no dividend between CY27 and CY29, as cash is retained for expansion.
Mettis Global has shared its comments with PSX, requesting clearer disclosure on these points. They are offered in a constructive spirit. Draft prospectuses are routinely refined after public comments, and the final, approved document will also set the bidding and subscription dates.
For
now, the story that began with a single handloom shop in Zamzama remains one of
Pakistan's most remarkable retail journeys. The final prospectus will show
investors how much of that journey they will be able to share.
Copyright Mettis Link News
Related News
| Name | Price/Vol | %Chg/NChg |
|---|---|---|
| KSE100 | 166,186.17 175.95M | 0.46% 768.66 |
| ALLSHR | 100,823.28 516.45M | 0.48% 477.22 |
| KSE30 | 49,293.54 61.70M | 0.52% 255.05 |
| KMI30 | 240,021.93 84.31M | 0.51% 1224.01 |
| KMIALLSHR | 65,475.76 317.66M | 0.48% 313.79 |
| BKTi | 45,744.82 8.36M | 0.39% 177.09 |
| OGTi | 33,694.73 6.16M | 0.41% 138.33 |
| Symbol | Bid/Ask | High/Low |
|---|
| Name | Last | High/Low | Chg/%Chg |
|---|---|---|---|
| BITCOIN FUTURES | 81,225.00 | 82,000.00 80,225.00 | -600.00 -0.73% |
| BRENT CRUDE | 104.39 | 105.83 103.37 | -1.67 -1.57% |
| RICHARDS BAY COAL MONTHLY | 128.50 | 0.00 0.00 | 0.20 0.16% |
| ROTTERDAM COAL MONTHLY | 145.10 | 145.10 145.10 | 0.10 0.07% |
| USD RBD PALM OLEIN | 1,167.50 | 1,167.50 1,167.50 | 0.00 0.00% |
| CRUDE OIL - WTI | 95.04 | 95.39 93.58 | -0.05 -0.05% |
| SUGAR #11 WORLD | 20.78 | 20.84 20.60 | -0.06 -0.29% |
Chart of the Day
Latest News
Top 5 things to watch in this week
Pakistan Stock Movers
| Name | Last | Chg/%Chg |
|---|
| Name | Last | Chg/%Chg |
|---|
Foreign Currency Deposits