Cotton arrivals rise 27% to 1.7m bales across Pakistan
MG News | September 03, 2026 at 12:41 PM GMT+05:00
September 03, 2026 (MLN): Cotton arrivals in factories across Pakistan reached 1,696,451 bales as of August 31, 2026, up 27.01% compared to 1,335,632 bales in the corresponding period last year, according to data released by the Pakistan Cotton Ginners' Association (PCGA).
Of the total arrivals, 1,582,994 bales have been pressed
into cotton bales, while 1,537,882 bales have been sold including 1,464,882
bales purchased by textile mills and 73,000 bales by exporters/traders.
No bales were purchased under the TCP category.
Unsold stock stood at 45,112 bales, while 113,457 bales
remained unginned, compared to 143,583 bales in the same period last year.
Punjab recorded arrivals of 557,097 bales, up 19.66% from
465,570 bales a year earlier.
Of this, 516,679 bales were pressed and 492,224 bales sold,
comprising 489,824 bales to textile mills and 2,400 bales to exporters/traders.
The province held unsold stock of 24,455 bales and unginned
stock of 40,418 bales.
Sindh posted a sharper increase, with arrivals climbing
30.95% year-on-year to 1,139,354 bales against 870,062 bales last year.
Pressing stood at 1,066,315 bales, while 1,045,658 bales
were sold870 975,058 bales to textile mills and 70,600 bales to
exporters/traders.
Unsold stock in the province stood at 20,657 bales, with
73,039 bales unginned.
Provincial cotton arrivals summary (as of August 31,
2026)
|
Province / Region |
Arrivals 2026 (Bales) |
Arrivals 2025 (Bales) |
YoY Change |
|
Punjab |
557,097 |
465,570 |
19.66% |
|
Sindh (incl.
Baluchistan) |
1,139,354 |
870,062 |
30.95% |
|
Baluchistan (separately
under Sindh) |
70,000 |
47,600 |
47.06% |
|
Total Pakistan |
1,696,451 |
1,335,632 |
27.01% |
District-wise, Sanghar in Sindh led all arrivals by a wide
margin with 757,845 bales, up 23.07% year-on-year, followed by Dera Ghazi Khan
in Punjab with 110,102 bales, up 60.93%, and Vehari with 85,172 bales, though
the latter registered a decline of 2.40% against last year.
Hyderabad followed with 75,085 bales, up 29.65%, while
Baluchistan, reported separately under the Sindh total, contributed 70,000
bales, up sharply by 47.06% year-on-year.
Among mid-sized districts, Bahawalnagar posted 65,331 bales,
up 85.28%, Bahawalpur recorded 64,326 bales, up 161.13%, and Sukkur registered
51,800 bales, up 112.30%. Layyah recorded 51,320 bales, up 83.34%, while
Khanewal posted 58,084 bales, down 18.65%.
Some districts recorded a decline in arrivals. Sahiwal fell
29.81%, T.T. Singh dropped 19.02%, Rajanpur declined 53.51%, while Multan and
Jhang registered declines of 25.29% and 27.76% respectively. Muzaffar Garh
posted a sharp decline of 90.25%. Ghotki recorded no arrivals against 1,500
bales last year, a decline of 100%.
A total of 332 ginning factories were operational during the
period, including 145 in Punjab and 187 in Sindh.
Total combined unsold and unginned stock across the country
stood at 158,569 bales, down from 200,700 bales in the corresponding period
last year, even as overall arrivals rose sharply this season.
District-wise performance
|
District |
Province |
Arrivals (Bales) |
YoY Change |
|
Sanghar |
Sindh |
757,845 |
23.07% |
|
Dera Ghazi Khan |
Punjab |
110,102 |
60.93% |
|
Vehari |
Punjab |
85,172 |
-2.40% |
|
Hyderabad |
Sindh |
75,085 |
29.65% |
|
Baluchistan |
— |
70,000 |
47.06% |
|
Bahawalnagar |
Punjab |
65,331 |
85.28% |
|
Bahawalpur |
Punjab |
64,326 |
161.13% |
|
Khanewal |
Punjab |
58,084 |
-18.65% |
|
Sukkur |
Sindh |
51,800 |
112.30% |
|
Layyah |
Punjab |
51,320 |
83.34% |
|
Nawabshah |
Sindh |
47,300 |
46.67% |
|
Naushero Feroze |
Sindh |
39,400 |
37.76% |
|
Mirpur Khas (Tharparkar) |
Sindh |
39,135 |
34.95% |
|
Sahiwal |
Punjab |
33,819 |
-29.81% |
|
Khairpur |
Sindh |
28,000 |
139.32% |
|
Jamshoro |
Sindh |
28,359 |
45.43% |
|
T.T. Singh |
Punjab |
26,073 |
-19.02% |
|
Rahim Yar Khan |
Punjab |
13,148 |
58.91% |
|
Rajanpur |
Punjab |
11,500 |
-53.51% |
|
Faisalabad |
Punjab |
10,845 |
85.38% |
|
Lodhran |
Punjab |
10,500 |
144.19% |
|
Multan |
Punjab |
7,627 |
-25.29% |
|
Jhang |
Punjab |
6,250 |
-27.76% |
|
Badeen |
Sindh |
2,430 |
35.00% |
|
Bhakkar |
Punjab |
1,200 |
1200.00% |
|
Qasur |
Punjab |
1,000 |
1000.00% |
|
Muzaffar Garh |
Punjab |
800 |
-90.25% |
|
Ghotki |
Sindh |
0 |
Copyright Mettis Link News
Related News
| Name | Price/Vol | %Chg/NChg |
|---|---|---|
| KSE100 | 175,667.12 111.06M | 0.51% 890.52 |
| ALLSHR | 106,538.40 330.53M | 0.40% 425.35 |
| KSE30 | 52,386.49 41.57M | 0.48% 252.22 |
| KMI30 | 250,605.81 41.96M | 0.50% 1237.03 |
| KMIALLSHR | 68,954.62 207.56M | 0.49% 338.50 |
| BKTi | 49,230.40 17.66M | 0.47% 229.96 |
| OGTi | 35,736.67 1.94M | 0.20% 72.45 |
| Symbol | Bid/Ask | High/Low |
|---|
| Name | Last | High/Low | Chg/%Chg |
|---|---|---|---|
| BITCOIN FUTURES | 78,185.00 | 78,420.00 77,160.00 | 605.00 0.78% |
| BRENT CRUDE | 95.07 | 95.91 94.03 | -0.56 -0.59% |
| RICHARDS BAY COAL MONTHLY | 122.50 | 0.00 0.00 | -1.00 -0.81% |
| ROTTERDAM COAL MONTHLY | 136.25 | 0.00 0.00 | 0.45 0.33% |
| USD RBD PALM OLEIN | 1,228.00 | 1,228.00 1,228.00 | 0.00 0.00% |
| CRUDE OIL - WTI | 90.56 | 91.46 89.62 | -0.45 -0.49% |
| SUGAR #11 WORLD | 18.71 | 18.77 18.07 | 0.35 1.91% |
Chart of the Day
Latest News
Top 5 things to watch in this week
Pakistan Stock Movers
| Name | Last | Chg/%Chg |
|---|
| Name | Last | Chg/%Chg |
|---|
CPI