NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

December 22, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD161.10160.60
EUROEUR197.01196.40
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55741.5526
BRITISH POUNDGBP216.06215.39
SWISS FRANCCHF181.77181.21
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD125.23124.84
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD121.82121.44
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6519.59
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.6518.59
DANISH KRONEDKK26.4926.40
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD113.78113.42
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.69120.32
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8620.80
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14570.1452
CHINESE YUANCNY24.7624.68
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.7539.63
THAI BAHT*THB5.345.33
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.8743.73
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.0042.87
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.2544.11
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD530.37528.73

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.6699Thursday, 24 December 2020
GBP213.209
EUR195.953
JPY1.5515

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.