NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

November 19, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.25159.75
EUROEUR189.82189.23
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54421.5394
BRITISH POUNDGBP212.07211.41
SWISS FRANCCHF175.83175.28
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD122.48122.10
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD116.88116.51
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.7118.66
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK17.7717.71
DANISH KRONEDKK25.4725.39
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD110.70110.36
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD119.33118.96
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.7520.69
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14380.1433
CHINESE YUANCNY24.5424.46
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.1539.03
THAI BAHT*THB5.285.27
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.6343.49
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.7742.64
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.0243.89
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD525.58523.94

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD159.7724Monday, 23 November 2020
GBP212.2417
EUR189.8256
JPY1.5369

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.