NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

October 20, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD162.75162.25
EUROEUR191.58190.99
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54191.5371
BRITISH POUNDGBP210.70210.04
SWISS FRANCCHF178.82178.25
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD123.38123.00
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD114.61114.25
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.5018.43
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK17.4317.36
DANISH KRONEDKK25.7425.66
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD107.17106.74
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD119.91119.52
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.0821.02
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14310.1424
CHINESE YUANCNY24.4724.39
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.2839.12
THAI BAHT*THB5.215.19
U.A.E DIRHAMAED44.3244.16
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.4443.21
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.7144.54
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD532.96529.59

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD162.3545Thursday, 22 October 2020
GBP210.8498
EUR190.4256
JPY1.5404

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.