NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

October 16, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD163.30162.80
EUROEUR191.14190.56
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55191.5471
BRITISH POUNDGBP210.62209.94
SWISS FRANCCHF178.47177.85
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD123.40122.98
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD115.62115.26
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.4718.38
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK17.4317.36
DANISH KRONEDKK25.6925.60
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD107.73107.40
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.00119.61
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.1521.09
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14260.1419
CHINESE YUANCNY24.4224.34
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.3339.16
THAI BAHT*THB5.235.21
U.A.E DIRHAMAED44.4644.32
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.5943.36
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.8644.70
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD534.53531.16

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD162.8303Tuesday, 20 October 2020
GBP211.37
EUR190.8371
JPY1.5472

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.