NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

October 15, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates

CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD163.75163.25
EUROEUR192.40191.81
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55551.5508
BRITISH POUNDGBP213.09212.41
SWISS FRANCCHF179.32178.76
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD124.51124.13
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD116.77116.41
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.6318.54
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK17.7117.64
DANISH KRONEDKK25.8525.77
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD108.86108.50
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.62120.24
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.2121.15
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14300.1426
CHINESE YUANCNY24.4824.40
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.5039.33
THAI BAHT*THB5.255.23
U.A.E DIRHAMAED44.5844.44
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.7043.47
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.9944.82
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD536.01532.63

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD163.4567Monday, 19 October 2020
GBP210.9572
EUR192.0453
JPY1.5508

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.