NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rates

October 13, 2020: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD164.30163.80
EUROEUR193.79193.19
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55861.5537
BRITISH POUNDGBP214.33213.64
SWISS FRANCCHF180.65180.02
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD125.12124.73
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD117.89117.52
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.6918.63
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK17.9217.84
DANISH KRONEDKK26.0525.96
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD109.21108.78
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.92120.46
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.2821.22
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14300.1423
CHINESE YUANCNY24.4624.38
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.5739.40
THAI BAHT*THB5.265.24
U.A.E DIRHAMAED44.7444.58
SAUDI RIYALSAR43.8543.61
QATAR RIYAL*QAR45.1444.97
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD537.98534.60

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD163.7918Thursday, 15 October 2020
GBP213.4535
EUR193.4545
JPY1.5509

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.