NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

June 14, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD156.30155.80
EUROEUR189.42188.82
JAPANESE YENJPY1.42381.4193
BRITISH POUNDGBP220.52219.82
SWISS FRANCCHF173.90173.34
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD128.59128.18
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD120.38120.00
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.8818.82
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.7218.66
DANISH KRONEDKK25.4325.35
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD111.57111.21
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD117.81117.43
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.2120.15
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13990.1395
CHINESE YUANCNY24.6724.59
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR38.0037.88
THAI BAHT*THB5.035.01
U.A.E DIRHAMAED42.8642.72
SAUDI RIYALSAR41.6841.55
QATAR RIYAL*QAR42.9542.81
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD520.74519.08

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD155.717Wednesday, 16 June 2021
GBP220.5264
EUR189.4142
JPY1.4219

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.