NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

January 14, 2021: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.85160.35
EUROEUR195.38194.78
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54561.5408
BRITISH POUNDGBP219.36218.68
SWISS FRANCCHF181.11180.55
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD126.70126.31
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD124.55124.17
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.3919.33
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.0118.95
DANISH KRONEDKK26.2726.18
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD115.67115.31
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD121.21120.83
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8320.76
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14630.1458
CHINESE YUANCNY25.0124.93
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.7939.67
THAI BAHT*THB5.365.34
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.8043.67
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.9342.80
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.1844.05
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD531.42529.77

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.3329Tuesday, 19 January 2021
GBP219.3354
EUR195.5099
JPY1.5449

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.