NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

May 18, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD153.10152.60
EUROEUR186.30185.69
JAPANESE YENJPY1.40211.3975
BRITISH POUNDGBP217.03216.33
SWISS FRANCCHF169.81169.25
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD127.15126.74
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD119.34118.95
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.5218.46
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.5818.52
DANISH KRONEDKK25.0524.97
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD110.84110.48
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD114.96114.58
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD19.7919.73
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13530.1348
CHINESE YUANCNY23.9423.87
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR37.1237.00
THAI BAHT*THB4.864.85
U.A.E DIRHAMAED41.6941.56
SAUDI RIYALSAR40.8740.73
QATAR RIYAL*QAR42.0741.93
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD509.45507.79

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD152.5724Thursday, 20 May 2021
GBP215.1118
EUR185.2534
JPY1.3963

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.