NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

May 06, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD153.60153.10
EUROEUR184.30183.70
JAPANESE YENJPY1.40441.3999
BRITISH POUNDGBP213.44212.75
SWISS FRANCCHF168.03167.49
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD125.13124.73
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD118.65118.26
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.2018.14
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.3818.32
DANISH KRONEDKK24.7924.71
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD110.58110.22
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD114.89114.52
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD19.8519.78
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13660.1362
CHINESE YUANCNY23.8323.75
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR37.2837.16
THAI BAHT*THB4.924.91
U.A.E DIRHAMAED41.8241.68
SAUDI RIYALSAR41.0040.87
QATAR RIYAL*QAR42.2042.07
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD510.42508.76

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD153.0154Monday, 17 May 2021
GBP212.5078
EUR183.4043
JPY1.3983

 NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.