NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

May 03, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.  

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD154.95154.45
EUROEUR186.31185.71
JAPANESE YENJPY1.41421.4097
BRITISH POUNDGBP214.20213.51
SWISS FRANCCHF169.57169.02
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD126.05125.64
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD119.66119.27
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.4118.35
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.6418.58
DANISH KRONEDKK25.0524.97
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD111.18110.82
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD116.38116.01
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.0319.96
KOREAN WON*KRW0.13850.1381
CHINESE YUANCNY24.0523.98
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR37.8037.68
THAI BAHT*THB4.974.95
U.A.E DIRHAMAED42.2042.06
SAUDI RIYALSAR41.3241.19
QATAR RIYAL*QAR42.5742.43
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD515.38513.72

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD153.4215Wednesday, 5 May 2021
GBP213.9003
EUR185.7934
JPY1.4105

 NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.