NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

January 12, 2021: Treasury Management Division of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.85160.35
EUROEUR195.39194.79
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54231.5375
BRITISH POUNDGBP217.53216.86
SWISS FRANCCHF180.51179.95
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD125.84125.45
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD123.84123.45
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.4819.42
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.8618.80
DANISH KRONEDKK26.2726.19
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD115.30114.94
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.92120.55
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8220.76
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14630.1458
CHINESE YUANCNY25.0124.93
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.6439.52
THAI BAHT*THB5.335.32
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.8043.67
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.9342.80
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.1844.05
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD530.54528.90

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.3775Thursday, 14 January 2021
GBP216.5738
EUR195.4681
JPY1.5408

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.