NBP issues foreign exchange rate

June 24, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD207.95207.45
EUROEUR219.49218.96
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54451.5408
BRITISH POUNDGBP255.25254.64
SWISS FRANCCHF216.38215.86
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD160.18159.80
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD143.52143.18
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.5620.51
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.8920.84
DANISH KRONEDKK29.4529.38
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD130.90130.59
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD149.77149.41
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD26.6026.53
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16020.1598
CHINESE YUANCNY31.2431.17
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR47.2247.11
THAI BAHT*THB5.855.84
U.A.E DIRHAMAED57.0256.88
SAUDI RIYALSAR55.4955.36
QATAR RIYAL*QAR57.1356.99
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD679.38677.74

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD207.0172Tuesday, 28 June 2022
GBP251.9399
EUR217.4716
JPY1.5261

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.