NBP issues foreign exchange rate

June 23, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD212.25211.75
EUROEUR224.75224.22
JAPANESE YENJPY1.56801.5643
BRITISH POUNDGBP260.15259.54
SWISS FRANCCHF220.78220.26
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD163.72163.34
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD146.28145.93
SWEDISH KRONASEK21.1321.08
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK21.3821.33
DANISH KRONEDKK30.1630.09
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD132.93132.62
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD152.89152.53
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD27.1527.08
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16300.1626
CHINESE YUANCNY31.7931.71
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR48.2048.09
THAI BAHT*THB5.995.98
U.A.E DIRHAMAED58.2058.06
SAUDI RIYALSAR56.6456.50
QATAR RIYAL*QAR58.3258.18
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD693.20691.57

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD211.8305Monday, 27 June 2022
GBP258.645
EUR222.5915
JPY1.5545

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.