NBP issues foreign exchange rate

June 22, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD211.95211.45
EUROEUR223.22222.70
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55611.5524
BRITISH POUNDGBP259.54258.93
SWISS FRANCCHF219.26218.75
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD163.47163.09
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD146.77146.42
SWEDISH KRONASEK21.0220.97
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK21.4421.39
DANISH KRONEDKK29.9529.88
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD132.92132.60
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD152.74152.38
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD27.1027.04
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16360.1632
CHINESE YUANCNY31.7131.64
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR48.1848.06
THAI BAHT*THB5.985.96
U.A.E DIRHAMAED58.1157.98
SAUDI RIYALSAR56.5656.43
QATAR RIYAL*QAR58.2358.09
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD691.34689.71

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD211.3966Friday, 24 June 2022
GBP260.0812
EUR223.3616
JPY1.5612

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.