NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

NBP wins terror financing case in New York court
NBP wins terror financing case in New York court

June 16, 2022: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD206.95206.45
EUROEUR216.50215.97
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54151.5377
BRITISH POUNDGBP251.55250.94
SWISS FRANCCHF207.99207.48
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD160.58160.19
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD145.18144.83
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.4620.41
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.8220.77
DANISH KRONEDKK29.0528.98
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD130.19129.88
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD149.12148.76
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD26.4726.40
KOREAN WON*KRW0.16110.1607
CHINESE YUANCNY31.0330.95
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR47.0846.97
THAI BAHT*THB5.925.91
U.A.E DIRHAMAED56.7456.61
SAUDI RIYALSAR55.2255.09
QATAR RIYAL*QAR56.8556.72
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD674.83673.20

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD206.3968Tuesday, 21 June 2022
GBP249.3067
EUR216.3864
JPY1.5323

 

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

 

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.