NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 23, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD200.75200.25
EUROEUR213.03212.50
JAPANESE YENJPY1.57601.5720
BRITISH POUNDGBP251.76251.13
SWISS FRANCCHF206.62206.10
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD156.83156.44
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD142.27141.92
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.4020.35
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.7520.69
DANISH KRONEDKK28.5728.50
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD129.56129.24
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD145.97145.60
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD25.6825.61
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15810.1578
CHINESE YUANCNY30.1530.08
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR45.7745.66
THAI BAHT*THB5.855.83
U.A.E DIRHAMAED55.0454.91
SAUDI RIYALSAR53.5353.39
QATAR RIYAL*QAR55.1655.02
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD656.52654.89

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD199.9933Wednesday, 25 May 2022
GBP249.6916
EUR211.5129
JPY1.5622

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.