NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 20, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD200.45199.95
EUROEUR212.20211.67
JAPANESE YENJPY1.57081.5669
BRITISH POUNDGBP249.47248.85
SWISS FRANCCHF206.49205.97
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD156.21155.82
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD140.46140.11
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.3220.27
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.6420.59
DANISH KRONEDKK28.4628.39
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD127.67127.35
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD145.15144.79
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD25.6425.57
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15770.1573
CHINESE YUANCNY29.9129.84
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR45.6145.49
THAI BAHT*THB5.815.80
U.A.E DIRHAMAED54.9654.83
SAUDI RIYALSAR53.5053.37
QATAR RIYAL*QAR55.0754.93
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD655.47653.84

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.