NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 19, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD198.90198.40
EUROEUR209.23208.71
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54481.5409
BRITISH POUNDGBP246.28245.66
SWISS FRANCCHF201.79201.28
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD155.09154.70
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD139.45139.10
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.0019.95
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.2620.21
DANISH KRONEDKK28.0728.00
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD126.04125.73
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD143.42143.06
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD25.4425.38
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15620.1559
CHINESE YUANCNY29.5329.45
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR45.2145.09
THAI BAHT*THB5.755.73
U.A.E DIRHAMAED54.5454.40
SAUDI RIYALSAR53.0952.96
QATAR RIYAL*QAR54.6554.51
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD649.58647.95

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.