NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 18, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD196.25195.75
EUROEUR207.12206.59
JAPANESE YENJPY1.51971.5159
BRITISH POUNDGBP244.82244.20
SWISS FRANCCHF197.39196.89
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD152.94152.55
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD137.43137.08
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.8219.77
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.2620.21
DANISH KRONEDKK27.7827.71
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD124.54124.22
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD141.46141.10
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD25.1025.03
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15440.1540
CHINESE YUANCNY29.1729.10
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR44.6844.57
THAI BAHT*THB5.675.65
U.A.E DIRHAMAED53.8153.67
SAUDI RIYALSAR52.3952.25
QATAR RIYAL*QAR53.9153.78
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD640.71639.08

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD195.6382Friday, 20 May 2022
GBP243.2565
EUR204.7745
JPY1.512

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.