NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 17, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD194.60194.10
EUROEUR203.51202.99
JAPANESE YENJPY1.50451.5006
BRITISH POUNDGBP240.05239.43
SWISS FRANCCHF194.18193.68
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD151.60151.21
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD136.14135.79
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.4819.43
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.9519.90
DANISH KRONEDKK27.2927.22
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD123.11122.80
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD139.92139.56
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD24.8924.82
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15230.1519
CHINESE YUANCNY28.8128.74
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR44.3044.19
THAI BAHT*THB5.625.60
U.A.E DIRHAMAED53.3653.22
SAUDI RIYALSAR51.9551.81
QATAR RIYAL*QAR53.4653.32
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD634.72633.10

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD194.1101Thursday, 19 May 2022
GBP237.3578
EUR202.3404
JPY1.4996

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.