NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 16, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD192.85192.35
EUROEUR200.89200.37
JAPANESE YENJPY1.49651.4926
BRITISH POUNDGBP236.03235.42
SWISS FRANCCHF192.29191.79
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD148.67148.28
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD132.82132.47
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.2219.17
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.6419.59
DANISH KRONEDKK26.9526.88
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD120.35120.04
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD138.16137.80
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD24.6624.60
KOREAN WON*KRW0.15010.1497
CHINESE YUANCNY28.4628.39
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR43.8743.76
THAI BAHT*THB5.545.53
U.A.E DIRHAMAED52.8852.74
SAUDI RIYALSAR51.4251.29
QATAR RIYAL*QAR52.9852.84
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD629.10627.47

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD192.4667Wednesday, 18 May 2022
GBP235.2328
EUR200.3386
JPY1.4941

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.