NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 12, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD190.55190.05
EUROEUR200.91200.38
JAPANESE YENJPY1.46771.4638
BRITISH POUNDGBP233.06232.45
SWISS FRANCCHF191.47190.97
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD146.63146.24
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD131.93131.59
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.0218.97
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.5619.51
DANISH KRONEDKK26.9526.88
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.37119.06
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD136.96136.60
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD24.3724.30
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14800.1476
CHINESE YUANCNY28.2528.18
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR43.4643.35
THAI BAHT*THB5.495.47
U.A.E DIRHAMAED52.2452.10
SAUDI RIYALSAR50.8650.73
QATAR RIYAL*QAR52.3552.21
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD621.90620.27

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD189.9792Monday, 16 May 2022
GBP234.7763
EUR200.732
JPY1.463

 

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

 

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.