NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 11, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD189.15188.65
EUROEUR199.70199.18
JAPANESE YENJPY1.45061.4467
BRITISH POUNDGBP233.27232.65
SWISS FRANCCHF190.02189.52
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD145.41145.03
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD131.67131.32
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.9118.86
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.5119.45
DANISH KRONEDKK26.8026.73
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.31119.00
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD136.20135.84
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD24.1924.13
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14830.1480
CHINESE YUANCNY28.1928.12
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR43.1843.06
THAI BAHT*THB5.465.44
U.A.E DIRHAMAED51.8651.73
SAUDI RIYALSAR50.4950.36
QATAR RIYAL*QAR51.9751.83
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD617.33615.70

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD188.607Friday, 13 May 2022
GBP232.3638
EUR199.3199
JPY1.4476

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.