NBP issues foreign exchange rate

May 09, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD187.10186.60
EUROEUR197.00196.47
JAPANESE YENJPY1.42861.4248
BRITISH POUNDGBP229.92229.30
SWISS FRANCCHF188.70188.20
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD144.55144.16
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD131.12130.77
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.8218.77
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.6019.54
DANISH KRONEDKK26.4326.36
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD118.81118.49
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD134.52134.16
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD23.9323.86
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14680.1464
CHINESE YUANCNY27.8727.80
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR42.7542.63
THAI BAHT*THB5.425.41
U.A.E DIRHAMAED51.3051.16
SAUDI RIYALSAR49.8949.75
QATAR RIYAL*QAR51.4151.27
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD610.82609.19

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD186.5783Tuesday, 10 May 2022
GBP229.7898
EUR195.9632
JPY1.4298

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.