NBP issues foreign exchange rate

March 08, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Tuesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD178.60178.10
EUROEUR194.46193.91
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54701.5427
BRITISH POUNDGBP234.42233.76
SWISS FRANCCHF192.97192.43
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD139.50139.11
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD130.88130.51
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.0117.96
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.7919.73
DANISH KRONEDKK26.0826.01
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD122.04121.69
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD131.06130.70
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.9222.86
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14470.1443
CHINESE YUANCNY28.4328.35
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR42.7542.63
THAI BAHT*THB5.415.39
U.A.E DIRHAMAED48.9748.83
SAUDI RIYALSAR47.6647.53
QATAR RIYAL*QAR49.0748.94
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD588.86587.21

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD178.1088Thursday, 10 March 2022
GBP235.1392
EUR193.6933
JPY1.5478

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.