NBP issues foreign exchange rate

March 04, 2022: Treasury management division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD178.30177.80
EUROEUR196.99196.44
JAPANESE YENJPY1.54541.5411
BRITISH POUNDGBP237.85237.19
SWISS FRANCCHF194.16193.62
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD140.40140.01
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD130.87130.51
SWEDISH KRONASEK18.3318.28
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.9519.90
DANISH KRONEDKK26.4326.36
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD121.37121.03
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD131.31130.94
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.9022.83
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14710.1467
CHINESE YUANCNY28.3628.28
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR42.6342.51
THAI BAHT*THB5.475.46
U.A.E DIRHAMAED48.8948.75
SAUDI RIYALSAR47.5747.44
QATAR RIYAL*QAR48.9848.85
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD589.03587.38

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD177.8137Tuesday, 8 March 2022
GBP238.1281
EUR197.1954
JPY1.5367

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are not available to NBP’s customers.