NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

January 29, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.80160.30
EUROEUR194.55193.95
JAPANESE YENJPY1.53911.5343
BRITISH POUNDGBP220.40219.71
SWISS FRANCCHF180.72180.16
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD124.99124.60
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD122.95122.57
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.3619.30
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.6118.56
DANISH KRONEDKK26.1626.08
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD115.08114.73
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD120.79120.42
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8220.76
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14400.1435
CHINESE YUANCNY24.9624.88
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.6939.57
THAI BAHT*THB5.365.35
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.7943.65
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.9242.79
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.1844.04
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD531.96530.31

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.2656Tuesday, 2 February 2021
GBP218.7465
EUR193.9695
JPY1.5364

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.