NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

October 15, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Friday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD171.70171.20
EUROEUR199.66199.08
JAPANESE YENJPY1.50711.5027
BRITISH POUNDGBP234.99234.30
SWISS FRANCCHF186.03185.49
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD138.92138.52
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD127.31126.94
SWEDISH KRONASEK20.0219.97
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.3520.29
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7926.71
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD121.00120.65
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD127.35126.97
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.1622.09
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14530.1449
CHINESE YUANCNY26.9826.90
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR41.3241.20
THAI BAHT*THB5.165.15
U.A.E DIRHAMAED47.0846.94
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.8345.70
QATAR RIYAL*QAR47.1747.03
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD569.94568.28

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD171.1757Wednesday, 20 October 2021
GBP234.4765
EUR198.6665
JPY1.5099

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.