NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

October 14, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Thursday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD171.60171.10
EUROEUR199.33198.75
JAPANESE YENJPY1.51111.5067
BRITISH POUNDGBP234.58233.89
SWISS FRANCCHF185.83185.29
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD138.08137.68
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD126.78126.41
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.8819.82
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.2220.16
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7426.66
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.81119.46
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD127.20126.83
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.1522.08
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14470.1442
CHINESE YUANCNY26.9526.87
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR41.3041.18
THAI BAHT*THB5.175.16
U.A.E DIRHAMAED47.0546.91
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.8045.67
QATAR RIYAL*QAR47.1447.01
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD569.51567.86

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD171.1092Monday, 18 October 2021
GBP233.0336
EUR197.6311
JPY1.5064

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.