NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

October 13, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD171.50171.00
EUROEUR198.48197.91
JAPANESE YENJPY1.51161.5072
BRITISH POUNDGBP233.50232.82
SWISS FRANCCHF184.57184.03
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD137.72137.32
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD125.93125.57
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6819.62
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK20.0920.03
DANISH KRONEDKK26.6326.55
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD119.10118.76
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD126.67126.30
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD22.1322.06
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14380.1434
CHINESE YUANCNY26.8926.81
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR41.2841.16
THAI BAHT*THB5.165.14
U.A.E DIRHAMAED47.0146.88
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.7745.64
QATAR RIYAL*QAR47.1246.98
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD569.07567.41

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD171.0063Friday, 15 October 2021
GBP232.1753
EUR197.6149
JPY1.5085

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.