NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

September 29, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Wednesday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD170.40169.90
EUROEUR199.43198.85
JAPANESE YENJPY1.52891.5244
BRITISH POUNDGBP230.87230.20
SWISS FRANCCHF183.32182.78
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD134.39134.00
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD123.54123.18
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.6419.58
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK19.6919.63
DANISH KRONEDKK26.7726.70
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD118.42118.07
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD125.60125.23
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD21.9821.91
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14400.1436
CHINESE YUANCNY26.6326.55
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR40.7440.62
THAI BAHT*THB5.035.02
U.A.E DIRHAMAED46.7246.58
SAUDI RIYALSAR45.4745.34
QATAR RIYAL*QAR47.3347.20
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD566.58564.92

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD169.9311Friday, 1 October 2021
GBP232.3468
EUR198.5815
JPY1.5279

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers.