NBP issues Foreign Exchange Rate

January 25, 2021: Treasury Management Division of the National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) on Monday issued the following exchange rates.

Ready Transaction Rates
CurrencySymbolTT SellingTT Buying
US DOLLARUSD160.95160.45
EUROEUR195.94195.33
JAPANESE YENJPY1.55111.5463
BRITISH POUNDGBP220.53219.85
SWISS FRANCCHF181.80181.24
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD126.69126.30
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD124.45124.06
SWEDISH KRONASEK19.5519.49
NORWEGIAN KRONENOK18.9818.92
DANISH KRONEDKK26.3426.26
NEWZEALAND DOLLAR*NZD115.99115.63
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD121.36120.98
HONGKONG DOLLARHKD20.8420.78
KOREAN WON*KRW0.14590.1455
CHINESE YUANCNY24.9524.87
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT*MYR39.8039.68
THAI BAHT*THB5.375.35
U.A.E DIRHAMAED43.8343.69
SAUDI RIYALSAR42.9142.78
QATAR RIYAL*QAR44.2244.09
KUWAITI DINAR*KWD532.75531.10

 

Conversion Rates for Frozen FCY DepositsSettlement Date
USD160.7279Wednesday, 27 January 2021
GBP219.924
EUR195.7505
JPY1.551

NBP rates are not valid for transactions over 5,000 USD or an equivalent amount in other currencies (cumulative basis).

*Currencies listed are NOT available to NBP’s customers. Please contact treasury sales for more details.